SoundDiego

Saturdays after SNL
on NBC 7 San Diego
music. community. culture.

Sounds Like San Diego: September 14

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
A Music Lover's Dream

Rosemary Bystrak

The Blackout Party

Photos and Videos
More Photos and Videos

This weekend represents a music lover's best dream and worst nightmare...a weekend of great shows are lined up for the San Diego Music Thing and elsewhere, but you can only be one place at a time, so planning and mobility might be critical factors here. Along with all of the great showcases at participating venues, the Walkmen and Milo Greene perform a non-SDMT show at the House of Blues to throw you for a loop. It would be impossible to tell you about all of the bands playing showcases on Friday, but all of the venues have deep enough lineups that you wouldn't regret just going to one and staying put all night, which is especially the case at places like Bar Pink, the Casbah and the Blackout Party/Heavy Guilt/Pokey LaFarge/Strange Vine punch over at U-31. Just know that there are single-venue tickets available, but a conference badge is the best way to guarantee entry to any of these showcases. We included set times to help you navigate all of the fun.

Friday, September 14:

  • The Walkmen, Milo Greene (Casbah Presents) @ House of Blues
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING featuring 12:30 a.m. - Hunx & His Punx, 11:15 p.m. - Shannon & the Clams, 10:10 p.m. - Mrs. Magician, 10:00 p.m. - Bunny Gang (ATARI LOUNGE BETWEEN SETS), 9:20 p.m. - NO, 8:30 p.m. - the Kabbs @ Casbah
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING featuring 12:30 a.m. - Blackout Party, 11:30 p.m. - the Heavy Guilt, 10:35 p.m. - Pokey Lafarge & the South City Three, 9:40 p.m. - Strange Vine, 8:45 p.m. - Crash & the Burns @ U-31
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING 12:30 a.m. - Ume, 11:30 p.m. -Voxhaul Broadcast, 10:30 p.m. - He's My Brother, She's My Sister, 9:30 p.m. -Wayne Kramer, 8:30 p.m. - So Many Wizards, 7:30 p.m. - Wild Wild Wets @ Bar Pink
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING featuring 12:40 a.m. - Nite Jewel, 11:35 p.m. - Superhumanoids, 10:30 p.m. - JJAMZ, 9:30 p.m. - Maren Parusel, 8:30 p.m. - A House for Lions @ Soda Bar
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING featuring 12:00 a.m. - the Palace Ballroom, 11:00 p.m. - Manuok, 10:00 p.m. - Drew Andrews, 9:00 p.m. - River City @ Tin Can
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING featuring 12:15 a.m. - Robin Roth DJ, 11:30 p.m. - Smile Now Cry Later, 10:25 p.m. - Rafter, 9:25 p.m. - Lion Cut @ Whistle Stop
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING 1:00 a.m. - Family Wagon, 12:00 a.m. - Sleep Lady, 11:00 p.m. - Archons, 10:00 p.m. - Mini Mansions, 9:00 p.m. - KATA @ Eleven
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING featuring 11:30 p.m. - Alejandro Escovedo, 10:30 p.m. - Ben Taylor, 9:30 p.m. - Old Man Markley, 8:45 p.m. -Gregory Page, 8:00 p.m. - Noah & the Megafauna @ Sunset Temple (ALL AGES)
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING featuring 9:15 p.m. -Mattson 2, 8:45 p.m. -Ted Washington, 8:00 p.m. - Fire Eaters @ The Office (21+)
  • SAN DIEGO MUSIC THING featuring 11:20 p.m. -Special Guest, 10:35 p.m. - Tori Roze & the Hot Mess, 9:50 p.m. - Bart Mendoza and True Stories, 8:40 p.m. - Miss Erika Davies, 7:30 p.m. - the Country Fair @ Claire De Lune (All Ages)
  • Pat Benatar, Neil Giraldo (7:30 p.m.) @ Belly Up
  • North County Ocean Beats featuring Michal Menert of Pretty Lights Music, Govinda, SuperDre, Sublmnl Sound System (10:30 p.m.) @ Belly Up
  • The Seks, War of Aggression, Heroes at Gunpoint, Slut Machine @ The Shakedown
  • Taboo @ Til-Two Club
  • Gypsy Hawk, Old Man Wizard, Joy, Blood Dancer @ Ruby Room
  • Sin Fronteras Fest featuring Death Crisis, Coaccion, Rail Them to Death, Bio Crisis, Idol's Plague, BridgeJumper, Fantasy Arcade @ Ken Club
  • DJ Shoeshine (5:00 p.m.) @ Eleven
  • Spero, Housewives, Roches, Wine, Her Crimson Love @ The Griffin
  • Loudmouths, Hoodrat @ Tower Bar
  • Diamond Dust hosted by May*Star @ The Flame
  • Neveready, Old Man Wizard, the Saline Solutions (CD Release Show) @ Lestat's
  • Eligh, DJ Fresh, Audios, Atlantis Rizing, League of Immortals @ Winston's
  • Throne, Aqua Rhythm, the Calefaction, HRVRD @ Epicentre
  • Irieality, River Bottom Rockers, Product, Dante’s Boneyard, Shocks of Mighty, 2000 Tons of TNT @ Soma
  • Michael Tiernan @ Java Joe's
  • Sister Speak (5:00 p.m.) @ Humphreys Backstage Lounge
  • John Lee Hooker Jr. (7:00 p.m.) @ Humphreys Backstage Lounge
  • The Embalmers @ Flying Elephant
  • Ras Kass, Lady of Rage, Crooked @ 4th & B
  • Stephanie Mills @ Anthology (Early Show 7:30 p.m.)
  • The Jade Element @ Anthology (Late Show 9:30 p.m.)
  • DJ LYA @ Gallagher's
  • The Mercedes Moore Band @ Marble Room
  • Sultan + Ned Shepard, Erick Diaz @ Voyeur
  • Neil Armstrong, kidriz, felt1 @ El Dorado
  • DJ Brett Bodley @ Fluxx
  • Ben Union with Without Papers and the Vitalites @ 710 Beach Club
  • The Briggs, Beside Myself, From Scars @ Brick by Brick
  • Korpiklaani, Moonsorrow, Tyr, Metsatoll @ Ramona Mainstage
  • Jocko Marcellino Band @ Tio Leo’s Lounge

Rosemary Bystrak writes about the San Diego music scene, events and general musings about life in San Diego on San Diego: Dialed In. Follow her updates on Twitter or contact her directly.

Leave Comments