Boil Water Notice in Effect in Alpine

By Monica Garske
|  Saturday, Feb 23, 2013  |  Updated 11:09 AM PDT
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Boil Water Notice in Effect in Alpine

NBC Local Media

advertisement

A boil water notice is in effect for Alpine residents following a water main break on Alpine Boulevard, health officials announced Friday night.

As a safety precaution, the California Department of Public Health, San Diego County Health Department and Padre Dam Municipal Water District are advising all residents east of Harbison Canyon Road to only use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes for the time being, until further notice.

Officials say failure to follow the temporary advisory could result in stomach of intestinal illness. For now, they’re urging residents to bring all water to a boil, which kills potential bacteria and organisms that may be in the water.

Health officials say they expect to resolve the water problem within 72 hours. They will send out an alert once tests determine that the water is safe to drink and no longer needs to be boiled.

For more information, call the Water Utility at (619) 258-4673 or the Local Environmental Health Jurisdiction: San Diego County at 858-505-6700.

For a map of the area impacted by this boil water notice, click here.

Follow NBC 7 for the latest news, weather, and events: iPad App | iPhone App | Android App | Facebook | Twitter | Google+ | Instagram | RSS | Text Alerts | Email Alerts

Get the latest headlines sent to your inbox!
View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print
Leave Comments
Follow Us
Sign up to receive news and updates that matter to you.
Send Us Your Story Tips
Check Out