San Diego County

San Diego County Issues Precautionary Boil Water Order for Campo Park

boil water advisory1
ARCHIVO/TELEMUNDO 40

County health officials issued a precautionary boil water order Friday for the Lake Morena County Park Water system.

The issuance from the San Diego County Department of Environmental Health and Quality was "effective immediately.''

The county said an emergency repair to a storage tank resulted in the order being issued as a precautionary measure for the system, located at 2550 Lake Morena Drive.

The order will remain in effect until the storage tank is functioning properly, and laboratory results confirm the water supply is free of bacteria.

All affected customers are advised to not drink the water without boiling it first: 

  • Boil all water for one minute to a rolling boil. 
  • Let the water cool before drinking. 
  • Use boiled or bottled water for drinking, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice. 
  • Boiling water kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. 

The water system serves up to 300 visitors per day, according to the county. It has 86 connections that serve 16 partial hook-up recreational vehicle sites, 38 full hook-up RV sites, nine tent camping areas, boat repair shop, fish cleaning house, three ranger residences, seven volunteer RV sites, three restroom buildings, three cabins, park office, two youth group campsites and two-day use areas.

For more details, click here.

Contact Us