Golden Globes 2015 Full Nominations List - NBC 7 San Diego
Golden Globe Awards

Golden Globe Awards

Hollywood Celebrates: Watch the Golden Globes Live on NBC Sunday Jan. 6 at 8PM ET/5PM PT

Golden Globes 2015 Full Nominations List

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Here is a list of nominees for the 72nd annual Golden Globe Awards. The Globes, hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, will be held Jan. 11 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The show will air live on NBC.

    Movies

    Best dramatic film: "Boyhood," "Foxcatcher," ''Selma," ''The Imitation Game," and "The Theory of Everything."

    Best actress in a dramatic film: Jennifer Aniston, "Cake"; Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"; Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"; Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"; Reese Witherspoon, "Wild."

    Best actor in a dramatic film: Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"; Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"; Jake Gyllenhaal, "Nightcrawler"; David Oyelowo, "Selma"; Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything."

    Best musical or comedy film: "Birdman," ''The Grand Budapest Hotel," ''Into the Woods," ''Pride" and "St. Vincent."

    Best actress in a musical or comedy film: Amy Adams, "Big Eyes"; Emily Blunt, "Into the Woods"; Helen Mirren, "The Hundred Foot Journey"; Julianne Moore, "Maps to the Stars"; and Quvenzhane Wallis, "Annie."

    Best actor in a musical or comedy film: Michael Keaton, "Birdman"; Ralph Fiennes, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"; Bill Murray, "St. Vincent"; Joaquin Phoenix, "Inherent Vice"; Christolph Waltz, "Big Eyes."

    Best supporting actress in a film: Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"; Jessica Chastain, "A Most Violent Year"; Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"; Emma Stone, "Birdman"; Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods."

    Best actor in a supporting role in a film: Robert Duvall, "The Judge"; Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"; Edward Norton, "Birdman"; Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"; J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash."

    Best director for a movie: Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"; Ava Duvernay, "Selma"; David Fincher, "Gone Girl"; Alejandro Gonzalez, "Birdman"; Richard Linklater, "Boyhood."

    Best animated film: "Big Hero 6," "The Book of Life," ''The Boxtrolls," ''How To Train Your Dragon 2" and "The Lego Movie."

    Best foreign language film: "Force Majeure Turist" (Sweden); "Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett" (Israel); "IDA" (Poland/Denmark); "Leviathan" (Russia); "Tangerines Mandariinid" (Estonia).

    Best screenplay for a movie: Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"; Gillian Flynn, "Gone Girl"; Alejandro Gonzalez, "Birdman"; Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"; Graham Moore: "The Imitation Game."

    Best original score for a movie: Alexandre Desplat, "The Imitation Game"; Johan Johannsson, "The Theory of Everything"; Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, "Gone Girl"; Antonio Sanchez, "Birdman"; Hans Zimmer, "Interstellar." 

    Best original song for a movie: "Big Eyes" --- "Big Eyes," music and lyrics by Lana Del Ray; "Glory" -- "Selma," music and lyrics by John Legend and Common; "Mercy Is" -- "Noah," music and lyrics by Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye; "Opportunity" -- "Annie," music and lyrics by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck; "Yellow Flicker Beat" -- "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1," music and lyrics by Lorde.

     
    Television
    Best television drama series: "The Affair," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "The Good Wife," "House of Cards."

    Best actress in a drama television series: Claire Danes, "Homeland"; Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder"; Julianna Marguiles, "The Good Wife"; Ruth Wilson, "The Affair"; Robin Wright, "House of Cards."

    Best actor in a drama television series: Clive Owen, "The Knick"; Liev Shreiber, "Ray Donovan"; Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"; James Spader, "The Blacklist"; Dominic West, "The Affair."

    Best television comedy series: "Girls," ''Jane the Virgin," ''Orange is the New Black," ''Silicon Valley," and "Transparent."

    Best actress in a television comedy series: Lena Dunham, "Girls"; Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"; Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin"; and Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black."

    Best actor in a television comedy series: Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"; Louis CK, "Louie"; Ricky Gervais, "Derek"; William H. Macy, "Shameless"; and Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent."

    Best television movie or limited series: "Fargo," ''The Missing," ''The Normal Heart," ''Olive Kitteridge," and "True Detective."

    Best actress in a miniseries or TV movie: Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Honorable Woman"; Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"; Frances McDormand, "Olive Kitteridge"; Frances O'Connor: "The Missing"; Allison Tolman, "Fargo."

    Best actor in a miniseries or TV Movie: Martin Freeman, "Fargo"; Woody Harrelson, "True Detective"; Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective"; Mark Ruffalo, "The Normal Heart"; Billy Bob Thornton, "Fargo"

    Best supporting actress in a series, miniseries or TV movie: Uzo Aduba, "Orange Is the New Black"; Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"; Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"; Allison Janney, "Mom"; Michelle Monaghan, "True Detective."

    Best supporting actor in a series, miniseries or TV movie: Matt Bomer, "The Normal Heart"; Alan Cumming, "The Good Wife"; Colin Hanks, "Fargo"; Bill Murray, "Olive Kitteridge"; Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan."