Sounds Like San Diego: Nov. 23 - NBC 7 San Diego
SoundDiego

Saturdays after SNL
on NBC 7 San Diego
music. community. culture.

Sounds Like San Diego: Nov. 23

Some massive bands play Wonderfront Festival on Saturday

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Join The Holiday Toy Drive
    Allyson Ta
    MGMT headline Uncle Ed's Damn Good Vodka Stage, Embarcadero North, at Wonderfront Festival on Saturday, Nov. 23.

    Today is day two of Wonderfront, and again, there are some massive bands playing, not least of which are MGMT, locals Slightly Stoopid and Phantogram, whose popularity has exploded these past of couple years. In fact, they'll be doing a separately ticketed Wonderfront after party at the Casbah if you don't get your fill during the day. Outside of Wonderfront, shows with Get Up Kids at Soda Bar and Pinback at Belly Up are already sold out, but Simple Plan play Soma, our pals the Slashes are at Seven Grand and Unsteady play the Holding Company. You can also catch local talent Hirie tonight at the Observatory. Last week, after playing what should have been a celebratory show in Seattle, Hirie was groped by someone in the audience while she was walking through the crowd. It should go without saying that an artist's safety is critical in the music industry, and any kind of touching of any artist can be considered assault. Don't do it, don't tolerate it and if you see it, report it. Performing, or even being, at a show should be fun and safe for everyone. 
    Saturday, Nov. 23:
    • Wonderfront: MGMT, Slightly Stoopid, Phantogram, Common Kings, Allie X, Henry & the Invisibles @ Uncle Ed's Damn Good Vodka Stage, Embarcadero North
    • Wonderfront: Bob Moses, Thievery Corporation, the Knocks, Grandson, the Mattson 2 @ C3Bank Stage, Embarcadero North
    • Wonderfront: Migos, Vince Staples, Big Gigantic, J.I.D., Tokimonsta, Wild Prxfits @ Stella Artois Stage, Seaport Village
    • Wonderfront: Flatbush Zombies, Bryce Vine, Fakear, Goldfish, Jordan Hollywood @ KUSI Stage, Seaport Village
    • Wonderfront: Zion & Lennox, Nicky Jam, Reykon, Chris Estrada, Jhay Cortez, Chesca, Marie Monti @ Univision & Estrella Jalisco Stage, Hilton Bayfront Park
    • Wonderfront: Pennywise, Tony Hawk Huckjam & DJ Z-Trip, the Vandals, Jesse Baez, Grandma, Brewfish @ SDG&E Stage, Ruocco Park
    • Wonderfront: Boombox, Capyac, Andy Frasco & the UN, Wild Belle, Steve Fulton Music, the Routine @ Belly Up/Casbah/Music Box Stage, Broadway Pier
    • Wonderfront Activation: Dane Amar, Wild Prxfits, Jesse Ray Smith, J Scott Bergeman, Henry & the Invisibles, Capyac, Andy Frasco & the UN, Christian Taylor @ Marietta Boat
    • Wonderfront Activation: DJ Z-Trip, Blanca Armendariz, E-Roc & Refugio Chavez, Timothy Smith & Jay Savi, Christian James Hand "The Session," DJ Qooleekid & DJ Pacman @ Club Dub, Broadway Pier
    • Wonderfront Activation: Brewfish, Jimmy & Enrique, Juanito Ayala @ Headquarters Stage, Seaport Village
    • Wonderfront Activation: Danny Jolles, Will Miles @ American Comedy Co. Stage, California Spirit
    • Wonderfront Activation: Beatnick, Dynamiq @ Yacht Rooftop, California Princess
    • Official Wonderfront After Party: Phantogram DJ Set, Bidi Cobra @ Casbah 
    • Official Wonderfront After Party: Bob Moses @ Music Box (10 p.m.)
    • Pinback, Disheveled Cuss @ Belly Up (sold out)
    • Hirie, Rdgldgrn, Tunnel Vision @ Observatory North Park
    • The Get Up Kids, Kevin Devine, the Whiffs @ Soda Bar (sold out)
    • Lydia Pense & Cold Blood @ AMSD (Sweetwater Community Church, 5305 Sweetwater Road)
    • Where I Belong Tour 2019: Simple Plan, State Champs, We the Kings, Northbound @ Soma
    • DJ Mike Delgado @ Bar Pink
    • The Slashes @ Seven Grand
    • Flatland Cavalry @ Voodoo Room, House of Blues
    • Unsteady, Oren, DJ Omz @ The Holding Company
    • The Spiritual Motels' Album Launch Party, Lindsay White, Becca Jay Band @ The Merrow
    • Freestyle Session World Finals @ World Beat Center
    • Booty Bassment with DJs Dmitri & Rob @ Whistle Stop
    • Disco Inferno with DJ Claire & Mr. Mazee @ Whistle Stop (5 p.m.)
    • Ian Harland & John Opferkuch Early Bird Holiday Cabaret @ Dizzy's
    • Rhett & Link, Britton Buchanan @ Harrah's SoCal Resort
    • Sonoda, Very Nice Massage, Shindigs @ San Diego Content Partners
    • Transmission: Smiths vs. Morrissey Anniversary Party @ Space
    • Dethsurf, Downs Family @ Black Cat Bar
    • Fox Theatre at 90: Pandora's Box @ Copley Symphony Hall
    • Through Being Cool Emo Nite @ Blonde
    • Clinton Davis Trio @ Panama 66
    • Johnny Distortion, Radio Thieves, Solyria, Rotten Johnnies @ Music Box
    • Black Magic Flower Power & Jesika Von Rabbit @ Pour House 
    • Fall Fun in O-side @ Pour House (5 p.m.)
    • Daniel Habif @ Balboa Theatre
    • Spendtime Palace, the Brazen Youth, Foxtide @ Che Cafe
    • De Colores @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
    • XXV: the Silver Anniversary Exhibition @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
    • Bonneville 7 @ Grand Ole BBQ & Asado (5-8 p.m.)
    • Rip Carson @ Grand Ole BBQ & Asado (1-4 p.m.)
    • Danish String Quartet Prism IV @ The Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center (3 p.m.)
    • Danish String Quartet Prism V @ The Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center (8 p.m.)
    • Colors Worldwide presents R&B Only @ House of Blues
    • Country Brunch Live @ House of Blues (10 a.m.)
    • Soulfire @ Martini's Above Fourth
    • Desert Suns, Nebula Drag @ Tower Bar
    • Nosis @ De Oro Mine Co.
    • Riot Scene presents Dispositions, Fire & Flesh, Zero South, Jumped In @ Bancroft Bar
    • R&B Block Party: Jive Turkey Jam @ Quartyard
    • Kate Voegele & Tyler Hilton, Savannah Philyaw @ Lestat's
    • Canaan Cox @ Moonshine Beach 
    • Brodie Stewart @ Moonshine Flats 
    • Versus Fighting Championship 2 @ Oak Room, Viejas Casino & Resort
    • Eldorado Slim: an Evening of Allman Brothers and Little Feat @ Winston's (5 p.m.)
    • Crucial Blend, Moxie, Loone @ Winston's (9:30 p.m.)
    • Satanik Goat Ritual, Old Coven, Veneraxiom, Antebellum @ Til-Two Club
    • Shred for Dime Tribute Show @ Brick by Brick
    • Lost Villains of the West @ The Rabbit Hole
    • Black Cherry Lightin' @ Wildwood Crossing
    • Matrix @ Fast Times
    • Steph Johnson @ Plaza Bar, Westgate Hotel
    • Strictly Business with DJs Edroc & KanyeAsada @ The Office
    • Sangre (Chicano Soul Band) @ Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
    • Cassie B Project, Triton Eye @ 710 Beach Club
    • Whiskey Ridge @ Renegade
    • "Art of Flamenco" Dinner Show @ Cafe Sevilla
    • DJ Junior the Disco Punk @ U-31
    • 3 Car Garage @ Tio Leo's
    • Celeste Barbier @ Mr. Peabody's (4 p.m.)
    • Dirty Taxi @ Mr. Peabody's (8:30 p.m.)
    • Rowdies & Rum @ Manhattan Bar
    • Detroit Underground @ Humphreys Backstage Live (9 p.m.)
    • Tradewinds @ Humphreys Backstage Live (5 p.m.)
    • Chugboat @ Park & Rec
    • The Groove, DJ Miss Dust @ V Lounge, Viejas Casino
    • Fresh Play, DJ Miss Dust @ Lobby Bar, Viejas Casino
    • Butts Ta Nuts with DJs Jason Waterfalls, Julz, Kev Mighty @ El Dorado
    • Valentino Khan @ Bassmnt
    • Fngrs Crssd: Sacha Robotti @ Spin (10 p.m.)
    • Fngrs Crssd: Wehbba @ Spin Rooftop (5 p.m.)
    • Sirens featuring Roni Lee @ Navajo Live 
    • Washed Out @ Bang Bang 
    • Scooter @ Fluxx
    • DJs & Dancing @ Henry's Pub

    Rosemary Bystrak is the publicist for the Casbah and writes about the San Diego music scene, events and general musings about life in San Diego on San Diego: Dialed In. Follow her updates on Twitter or contact her directly.