Sounds Like San Diego: Oct. 12 - NBC 7 San Diego
SoundDiego

Saturdays after SNL
on NBC 7 San Diego
music. community. culture.

Sounds Like San Diego: Oct. 12

The secret is out about Tinariwen, as they return to the Belly Up for another sold out show

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    5 Falltacular Ways to Connect With Your Family
    Tinariwen headline Belly Up on Saturday, Oct. 12.

    After you've had your fill of art in the daytime, San Diego has some great shows to offer. Obviously, the secret is out about Tinariwen, as they return already to the Belly Up for another sold out show. Their shows are epic, and the packed house will only feed the vibe. And because I always lean toward supporting the bands who travel the furthest to be heard, Australia's Boy and Bear bring their indie-folk sweetness to the House of Blues Voodoo Room. From not so far away, but celebrating 15 years since their debut, instrumental rock duo El Ten Eleven return to the Casbah to melt faces and blow minds at how much noise can be made by just two dudes with actual live instruments. There's also the Waterboys, who've been around for nearly four decades at the Observatory.

    Saturday, Oct. 12:
    • Art San Diego @ San Diego Convention Center
    • Barrio Art Crawl @ Barrio Logan
    • OB Oktoberfest 
    • Taste of North Park
    • Tinariwen @ Belly Up (sold out)
    • Horizon Beer & Music Festival 2019: Chromeo @ Embarcadero Marina Park North
    • La Jolla Art & Wine Festival @ Village of La Jolla
    • The Rabbit Hole presents Oktoberfest @ Adams Avenue Elementary 
    • Boy & Bear, Stu Larsen @ Voodoo Room, House of Blues
    • El Ten Eleven, Rob Crow @ Casbah 
    • The Waterboys @ Observatory North Park
    • Patton Oswalt @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
    • The Alchemy Tour: Nghtmre, Slander, Seven Lions, the Glitch Mob @ Park at the Park at Petco Park
    • Flor, Joan, Lostboycrow @ Music Box
    • Back to the Garden in “Monterey ’67 Revisited” @ Poway Center for the Performing Arts
    • LizFest 2019: Chica Diabla, Whole Hog, the Touchies, DeathBoys, DJ Diana Death @ Bar Pink
    • Booty Bassment with DJs Dimitri & Rob Moran @ Whistle Stop 
    • DJ Dennis "the Menace" Borlek @ Whistle Stop (5 p.m.)
    • Toro y Moi (DJ Set), Zack Fox, 143 Soundsystem, Allblack, Elujay, Yhhg Pnut, TC CJ Team @ Soma
    • OB Oktoberfest: the Contingencies, Zoofunkyou, Modern Day Moonshine, Aunt Cynthia's Cabin, Blazing Jane, Scott Pemberton @ Winston's (1:30 p.m.)
    • Dwight Yoakam, Waylon Payne & the Rhinestones @ The Park, Viejas Casino 
    • MoonSugar Collective, Flower Animals, Lefties @ Ken Club
    • Jerome Dawson & Wazabe Blue @ Mr. Peabody's (4 p.m.)
    • Sometimes Julie @ Mr. Peabody's (8:30 p.m.)
    • Sultans of String @ Museum of Making Music 
    • Mini Ladd, BigJigglyPanda @ Balboa Theatre
    • Prince vs. Madonna: '80s vs. '90s Dance Party @ Blonde
    • Sara Petite @ Panama 66
    • Batlords, Natives, War Boy @ Bancroft Bar
    • Bar1ne @ Music Box (10:30 p.m.)
    • Taj Express @ The Magnolia
    • The Tighten Ups @ Pour House (5-8:30 p.m.)
    • Custard Pie @ Pour House (10 p.m.)  
    • Romeo and Juliet: Pacific Lyric Association @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
    • Magical Animals, Runs Deep, the Violet Mindfield @ Black Cat Bar
    • Ypsitucky @ Grand Ole BBQ & Asado (1-4 p.m.)
    • The Dave Gleason Trio @ Grand Ole BBQ & Asado (5-8 p.m.)
    • Carlos Rivera @ House of Blues (sold out)
    • Country Brunch Live with Sickstring Outlaws @ House of Blues
    • Casual Yak, Chunky Hustle, Electric Arch @ The Holding Company
    • Sophia Alone @ Martini's Above Fourth
    • Fraternity House, Inc. presents Faith, Hope and Brunch fundraiser @ Martini's Above Fourth (11 a.m.-2 p.m.)
    • The Run Up, City Windows, Dewey Defeats Truman @ Tower Bar
    • Pinkeye, Digital Lizards of Doom, the Bumbling Woohas, Idle Vessels @ Salty Frog
    • Anesthesia (Metallica tribute), OzzMania (Ozzy/Black Sabbath tribute), Aether XYZ (tribute to Rush) @ Ramona Mainstage
    • Frankie T @ De Oro Mine Co.
    • Ernie Halter, Tony Lucca @ Lestat's
    • Cassie B Project @ Moonshine Beach 
    • Rachel Horter @ Moonshine Flats 
    • Southtown Generals, Hazmatt @ Winston's (9 p.m.)
    • Vultures, Pissed Regardless, Palace of Mourning, the Rookies @ Til-Two Club
    • Billy Gardell @ Sycuan Casino 
    • Mothership, the Great Electric Quest, Shield of Snakes, Psylow @ Brick by Brick
    • Black Cherry Lightin' @ Wildwood Crossing
    • Club Sabbat: Pre-Halloween Party @ The Merrow (8 p.m.)
    • T-Dance @ The Merrow (12 p.m.)
    • Steph Johnson @ Plaza Bar, Westgate Hotel
    • Strictly Business with DJs Heminguey & Gabe Vega @ The Office
    • David Gleason Trio @ Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
    • Zen Robbi, Jonny Tarr Quartet @ 710 Beach Club
    • El Ritmo Globo with Viejo Lowbo @ Border X Brewing
    • Runaway Band @ Renegade
    • "Art of Flamenco" Dinner Show @ Cafe Sevilla
    • DJ Bacon Bits @ U-31
    • The Third Project @ Tio Leo's
    • The Reflectors @ Humphreys Backstage Live (5 p.m.)
    • Rising Star @ Humphreys Backstage Live (9 p.m.)
    • Sleepwalking @ Manhattan Bar
    • Freemartin @ Indian Joe Brewing
    • The Verge, DJ LeoRosa @ V Lounge, Viejas Casino
    • Trevor McSpadden @ Lobby Bar, Viejas Casino
    • Butts Ta Nuts with DJs Jason Waterfalls, Julz, Kev Mighty @ El Dorado
    • J Balvin after-party with Eladio Carrion, Lyanno @ Fluxx
    • Dubloadz @ Bassmnt
    • George Fitzgerald @ Bang Bang
    • House2ourselves with Heidi, Galen & Dubeats @ Spin (10 p.m.)
    • DJ Seinfeld, Roosevelt @ Spin Rooftop (4 p.m.)
    • DJ Vice @ Omnia
    • Jus Ske @ Parq
    • AUF presents Umbrella Nights No. 9 featuring Sprout & more @ Kava Lounge
    • DJs & Dancing @ Henry's Pub

    Rosemary Bystrak is the publicist for the Casbah and writes about the San Diego music scene, events and general musings about life in San Diego on San Diego: Dialed In. Follow her updates on Twitter or contact her directly.