Boil Water Order Issued for Some Communities

Those looking for more information can call 619-515-3525

View Comments (
)
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    AP

    On Saturday, city officials said that a few communities should continue to boil their water and that water test results for affected areas should be in by Sunday. (Scroll down the page for a complete list.)

    Before the advisory can be lifted the city must go to the state to get the OK, said Arian Collins, a city water official.

    Firefighters Rescue Elevator Passengers

    [DGO] Firefighters Rescue Elevator Passengers
    SDFD rushes in to rescue people caught in an elevator during the blackout.

    Some public water systems lost pressure in the water distribution system, forcing the boil water orders to continue. The county has is its boil water updates on its official emergency website.

    Certain communities in Julian, Lakeside and Descano are being ordered to boil water before drinking. Areas include 1000 Trails Oakzanita Springs, Alpine Oaks Estates, Butterfield Ranch, Calexico Lodge, El Monte County Park, H & J Water Company, Louis Stelzer County Park, Mt. Empire RV Park and Oak Knoll Village .

    SDG&E Official Discusses Outage

    [DGO] SDG&E Official Discusses Outage
    San Diego Gas and Electric President Mike Niggli explains the cause of the outage and how long it will take to come back online.

    Officials are hoping the order can be lifted sooner than expected. City officials spent Friday testing 26 areas for contamination.

    The locations are all higher elevation than city water pumps, said Collins.

    After the power went out  on Thursday in San Diego, city Mayor Jerry Sander held a media conference at 8 p.m., saying that as a precautionary measure prompted by problem with water pumps, city residents living in the communities of Otay Mesa, College, San Carlos, Flower Hill Mall, Scripps Ranch, La Jolla, Mount Soledad, Tierresanta and Scripps Ranch were under a mandatory boil-water order.

    Water issues were also paramount at several communities that were located far from pumping stations. Residents of Fallbrook, Ramona, Valley Center, and Coronado were being urged to conserve water in whatever ways possible.

    Complicating the problem for many residents was the fact that many stores closed their doors early, unable to ring up sales due to the power outage, leaving customers who wanted to buy water dry.

    During a boil water advisory, water used for drinking, infant formulas, preparing juices and ice cubes, washing fruits and vegetables, cooking or dental hygiene has to be held at a rolling boil for at least 1 minute. Water can be boiled either in a pot or kettle on a stove, or an electric kettle without an automatic shutoff.

    As of Sept. 9, the city reported boil water orders for the following communities:
     

    • 1000 Trails Oakzanita Springs located at 11053 Hwy 79, Descanso, CA 91916
    • Alpine Oaks Estates located at 3505 Alpine Blvd., Alpine, CA 91901
    • Butterfield Ranch located at 14925 Great Southern Overland, Julian, CA 92036
    • Calexico Lodge located at 40248 Old Hwy 80, Boulevard, CA 91905
    • El Monte County Park located at 15805 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040
    • H & J Water Company located at 4835 Belvedere Drive, Julian, CA 92036
    • Louis Stelzer County Park located at 11470 Wildcat Canyon Road, Lakeside, CA 92040
    • Mt. Empire RV Park located at 29149 Hwy 94, Campo, CA 91906
    • Oak Knoll Village located at 31718 South Grade Road, Pauma Valley, CA 92061
    • Campo Alternative School located at, 31360 Dewey Place, Campo, CA 91906
    • Campo Elementary School located at 1654 Buckman Springs Road, Campo, CA 91906
    • El Capitan Reservoir Recreation Area located at 16850 El Monte Road, Lakeside, CA 92040
    • Highland East Trailer Park located at 39375 Old Hwy 80, Boulevard, CA 91905
    • Julian Oaks Youth Ministries located at 1298 Hwy 78, Julian, CA 92036
    • Muir Industries located at 441 Tecate Road, Tecate, CA 91980
    • Potrero Elementary School located at 24875 Potrero Valley Road, Potrero, CA 91963
    • San Luis Rey Picnic Ground located at Hwy 76, Santa Ysabel, CA 92070

    These were issued by the city of San Diego, if you live outside the city limits check with your water provider. Anticipate the boil water order to stay in place until Saturday, unless a new advisory is issued.

    Those looking for more information can call 619-515-3525 or check the city's website.