SoundDiego
music. community. culture.

Sounds Like San Diego: September 2

Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    Paul Parks
    DJ Steve Aoki performed at Greenfest in the Viejas Arena on the campus of SDSU on April 22.

    This weekend has so much in store for you, and it's already begun with the IDentity Festival happening right now at Cricket Wireless Amphitheater. This afternoon, you can head up to the Del Mar Summer Concert Series for one of our favorites, Fitz and the Tantrums, and then drop by Bar Pink tonight for Mister Heavenly, though we hear Michael Sera won't be with the band this time around. Plenty of other options to choose from, too, so get out and kick off the weekend the right way...with LIVE music.

    Friday, September 2 , 2011:

    • IDentity Festival, featuring Kaskade, Pretty Lights, Afrojack, the Disco Buscuits, Booka Shade, Jessie and the Toy Boys, Afrobeta, Steve Aoki, the Crystal Method, Nero, Datsik, Holy Ghost!, Hercules and Love Affair, Le Castle Vanie, The Eye, White Shadow, LA Riots, Nervo, Doorly, Marshall Barnes, Chad Hugo, RioTGeaR, FIGO @Cricket Wireless Amphitheatre (1-11 p.m) -- read our interview with Crystal Method here
    • Mister Heavenly, Waters, Little White Teeth @ Bar Pink -- read our preview here
    • Fitz and the Tantrums @ Del Mar Racetrack Summer Concert Series
    • Casbah presents Explosions in the Sky, Twin Sister @ Soma
    • Crawdaddys , the Amandas, Baja Bugs, Switched on Audrey DJ @ Casbah
    • Jesse LaMonaca @ Urban Bar & Grill (rree, 9 p.m. to 12 a.m.)
    • Platinum Rockstars, Wild Mountain Honey (Steve Miller tribute with Greg Douglass of SMB) @ Belly Up
    • Confused Little Girl, Genhis Con-Job, Swamp Sitters @ The Shakedown
    • RTX, Heavy Cream, Crazy Band (ex- Mika Miko)@ Tin Can
    • Todd Day Waite and the Golden Hills Blues Band, Cedar Fire, the Short Eyes @ Til Two Club
    • Ladies Stardust, Otis Heat (Portland), My Elysian, Girl in the Middle, Latex Grenade @ Ruby Room
    • Awesomefest 5, featuring Tiltwheel, Rumspringer, Turkish Techno, Everready, S--- Creek, Sunnyside, David Dondero @ Eleven
    • Awesomefest 5, featuring Soviettes, New Creases, Visitors, Gateway District, Lipstick Homicide, Bombon, God Dame Doo Wop Band @ Soda Bar
    • Two Worlds Connect @ The Griffin
    • Hip Hop vs. Punk Rock: Chicken Farm (reunion) vs. Disko Rick (tribute) @ Tower Bar
    • Feel the Noise Electro Dance, with DJs Gabe Vega , Blancnoir, Damn Juelz, Rowdy House Crew @ U-31
    • Lei’d Back Fridays, featuring Natural Heights @ Wavehouse
    • The Gregory Page Show @ Lestat's
    • Project Independence, Aghori, Canobliss, Burden of Truth, Synapse Defect (hosted by Metal Sanaz) @ Brick By Brick
    • Agua Dulce and Revival @ Winston's
    • Way Cool Jr. @ 710 Beach Club
    • Sound Bored, the Untouchables Crew, the Greenhouse, Lyrik, Thoughtful the Poet, Classick, DUNZO Young @ Epicentre
    • Fabulous Ultratones @ Humphreys Backstage Lounge (5- 7 p.m.)
    • Detroit Underground @ Humphreys Backstage Lounge (9:30 p.m.)
    • David Lally @ Hensley's Flying Elephant
    • Joe Sample @ Anthology (7:30 p.m., 9:30 p.m.)
    • California Celts, DJ R2 @ Gallagher's
    • John Foltz @ Marble Room
    • IDentity Fest Afterparty, featuring Hardwell, Booka Shade (DJ set), Rifat Ziadeh @ Voyeur
    • Zenbu Fridays with DJ Leif @ Zenbu Cardiff
    • '90s Party, featuring Saul Q, Kid Wonder @ El Dorado
    • DJ Artistic and Cros1 @ Spin
    • The Fixx, Roxy Dioxide @ Ramona Mainstage

    Rosemary Bystrak writes about the San Diego music scene, events and general musings about life in San Diego on San Diego: Dialed In. She does social media for the Casbah, books at West Coast Tavern and is trying her hand at band management. Follow her updates on Twitter or contact her directly.