Sounds Like San Diego: June 10 | NBC 7 San Diego
SoundDiego

Saturdays after SNL
on NBC 7 San Diego
music. community. culture.

Sounds Like San Diego: June 10

Islands head up Friday's live-music action around San Diego

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Islands head to the Casbah on Friday, June 10.

    The weekend is finally here and personally I was a little under the weather this week, so I can't think of a better way to un-bunker than to head to the Casbah for an incredible lineup of three bands who could all be headliners on their own. Islands dropped two albums this year and both are worth some heavy rotation, while Ted Leo (who we haven't had the honor of having in town for a while) joins in the action, and Honus Honus definitely rounds out the lineup. If you want less indie and more post-punk, Sub Pop's Arbor Labor Union is at the Hideout, and if you need a little yacht rock in your life, the legendary Michael McDonald is at the San Diego County Fair. Our city isn't especially known for a regular vibrant metal scene, so if that's your thing, you don't want to miss American Head Charge at Soda Bar.

    Friday, June 10:

    • Islands, Ted Leo, Honus Honus @ Casbah
    • Arbor Labor Union, Bloom, Polish @ The Hideout
    • Michael McDonald @ San Diego County Fair
    • DMX @ Parq
    • American Head Charge, Motograter, 1001, Squirrelly Arts @ Soda Bar
    • The Loons, the Freaks of Nature, DJ Tony the Tyger @ Bar Pink
    • Atomic Groove Here Comes Summer, pt. 2 @ Belly Up (Happy Hour 5 p.m.)
    • B-Side Players' Curtis Mayfield Tribute, Sure Fire Soul Ensemble, DJ Inform @ Belly Up
    • Mr. Chris' Birthday Show with Love Eric, the Roxanne Wars, One I Red @ Ken Club
    • The Israelites, Bubba & the Boss Boys, Los Mochileros @ The Merrow
    • Taake, Young and in the Way, WOLVHAMMER, Mythraeum @ Brick By Brick
    • Pale Dian, the Victoriana, DJ Mario Orduno @ Whistle Stop
    • Leave the Universe, Across the Atlantic, Heavyweight, Caroline Corn, Head Injuries, From Chaos and Heaven @ SOMA
    • Songwriter Night: Jeff Berkley, Veronica May, Ricky Ruis, Robin Henkel, Frank Lee Drennen, David Beldock, David J. Carpenter, Ben Varela, Bobo Czarnowski, Sven Eric Seaholm @ Java Joe's
    • Danceology @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
    • The Great Pumpkin, Core @ House of Blues
    • School of Rock @ Voodoo Room, House of Blues
    • Hooka Hey (TX), Wild Lips (WA) @ The Bancroft
    • Acoustic Happy Hour: John Caruso @ 710 Beach Club (5-8 p.m.)
    • Roni Lee, Rhythm & the Method, Alaina Blair @ 710 Beach Club
    • DJ Greyboy @ El Dorado
    • Masterpiece @ Tio Leo's
    • Oak Palace, the Foundation Of, Pulse Liberation, Computer Squid @ Che Cafe
    • Kenny Washington with Josh Nelson & Anton Schwartz @ Dizzy's
    • Michele Lundeen @ Humphreys Backstage Live (5 p.m.)
    • Rising Star @ Humphreys Backstage Live (9 p.m.)
    • OB Comedy @ Winston's (6 p.m.)
    • Electric Waste Band @ Winston's (9:30 p.m.)
    • Deejay Al @ Fluxx
    • KAYZO @ Bassmnt
    • Klatch @ Bang Bang
    • Benny Bennasi @ Omnia
    • Perkulator and NastyNasty presented by Mandapa, Synaptik, and Cognitive Frequencies @ Spin
    • Bass Mechanic @ Kava Lounge
    • Club Musae @ Boar Cross'n

    Rosemary Bystrak is the publicist for the Casbah, the content manager for DoSD, and writes about the San Diego music scene, events and general musings about life in San Diego on San Diego: Dialed In. Follow her updates on Twitter or contact her directly.