2015 San Diego Music Awards Nominees Announced | NBC 7 San Diego
SoundDiego

Saturdays after SNL
on NBC 7 San Diego
music. community. culture.

2015 San Diego Music Awards Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 2015 San Diego Music Awards have been announced

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    Vito Di Stefano
    Prayers (frontman Rafael Reyes pictured) head up the 2015 San Diego Music Awards nominations.

    Every year, our local music scene gets a little slice of the red carpet treatment thanks to the San Diego Music Awards.

    There’s nothing quite like it around these parts, and the city turns out en masse. For one annual ceremony, the city’s musicians, fans, radio and TV personalities, and pretty much everyone involved with San Diego’s musical landscape come together under the bright lights and scenic views of Humphrey’s By the Bay to celebrate their efforts over the last year. 

    With that being said, award season is upon us once again and the San Diego Music Foundation (SDMF) has announced its nominees for the 2015 SDMAs -- which also serves as the award show’s 25th anniversary (congratulations, guys)!

    Last year, the Burning of Rome picked up a trophy hat trick (Best Live Performer, Best Alternative Album and Song of the Year) on the strength of their incredible album, “Year of the Ox,” and they’ve snagged three more nominations this year. We can’t help but be curious as to who this year’s big winner will be. Prayers maybe? The “cholo-goth” duo ended up with five nominations overall, while Slightly Stoopid garnered four, and Little Hurricane snagged three. [See our coverage of last year’s winners here.] 

    As with every year, the Best Of categories are decided by popular vote, while the Best Album categories are decided by the 30-member academy [Ed. note: Full disclosure, SoundDiego's own Eric Page, Daye Salani, Rosemary Bystrak, Robin Roth and Tim Pyles are members]. We’ve been told more than once that sometimes winners are literally decided by a matter of a few votes, so when people say “every vote counts,” it very much applies to the SDMAs.

    So get in, vote for your faves, listen to some artists you may not have heard and join us at Humphrey’s By the Bay on Oct. 5 for the 25th annual San Diego Music Awards. Performers at this year's ceremony include Louis XIV, Big Mountain, Cody Lovaas, Berkley Hart Selis Twang, B-Side Players, Gregory Page & His Accompanists and a special performance by Lifetime Achievement Honoree Peter Sprague.

    For more information and tickets, please visit the official San Diego Music Awards official website

    The 2015 San Diego Music Awards nominees are:

    Best Cover Band
    Beta Maxx

    Cash'd Out

    Detroit Underground

    Electric Waste Band
    Lady Dottie & the Diamonds
    Rising Star

    The Baja Bugs

    Y3K

    Best Jazz 

    Áfrojazziacs

    Danny Green

    Gilbert Castellanos

    Joshua White
    Krass Bros
    Montalban Quintet

    Nathan Hubbard

    Steph Johnson

    Best Singer/Songwriter

    Christopher Dale 

    Cody Lovaas 

    Dave Humphries 

    Dawn Mitschele 

    Natalie Emmons
    Raelee Nikole 

    Sierra West 

    Tolan Shaw

    Best Blues

    Bill McGee 

    Chet & the Committee 

    Euphoria Brass Band 

    Rebecca Jade & the Cold Fact 

    Robin Henkel

    Tomcat Courtney 

    Whitney Shay 

    Mercedes Moore Band

    Best World Music
    Cumbia Machin 

    Jet West 

    Patric Petrie 

    Stranger 

    B-Side Players 

    The Devastators 

    Todo Mundo 

    Tribal Theory

    Best Americana
    Action Andy & the Hi-tones 

    Behind the Wagon 

    Berkley Hart Selis Twang
    Jesse LaMonaca & the Dime Novels 

    Nena Anderson 

    Sara Petite 

    The Midnight Pine 
    The Moves

    Best Hip-Hop
    Black Resume 

    The Lyrical Groove 

    Mr. Ridley 

    Odessa Kane 

    Orko Eloheim 

    Parker and the Numberman 

    The Gaslamp Killer 

    Vokab Kompany

    Best Pop
    Calamity
    Dr. Seahorse 

    Gayle Skidmore 

    Nicky Venus 

    Paul Cannon Band 

    The Lulls 

    The Rosalyns 

    The Silent Comedy

    Best Alternative

    Flaggs 

    Grizzly Business 

    Octagrape 

    Prayers 

    Shake Before Us 

    The Bassics
    The Burning of Rome 

    Wild Wild Wets

    Best Rock
    Amerikan Bear 

    The Routine 

    Barbarian
    Blackout Party 

    Neighbors To The North 

    The Donkeys 

    The Farmers 

    The Nervous Wreckords

    Best Hard Rock
    Author & Punisher 

    Cattle Decapitation 

    Deep Sea Thunder Beast 

    Head Wound City
    Retox
    Roni Lee 

    Schizophonics 

    Wovenwar

    Best Club DJ 
    Adam Salter
    DJ Artistic 

    DJ Claire 

    DJ Kurch 

    DJ Scooter 

    DJ Slowhand 

    Gabe Vega 

    Mike Czech

    Best Pop Album
    Gregory Page - “One Way Journey Home”
    Hills Like Elephants - “Tell Tales” 

    Josh Damigo - “I Will Be There” 

    Kimm Rogers - “Where The Pavement Grows” 

    Michael Inzunza - “Michael & Marie” 

    Normandie Wilson - “Is Tired of Being Nice” 

    Steven Ybarra - “What I Really Want to Say” 

    Tolan Shaw - “Chin Up”

    Best Rock Album
    Bangladesh - “Certain Illusions” 

    Barbarian - “Night Blooms” 

    Cult Vegas - “By Any Means” 

    Diamond Lakes - “Modern Horrors”
    Neighbors to the North - “All Southern View”
    The Loons - “Inside Out Your Mind” 

    The Soaks - s/t 

    Weatherbox - “Flies in All Directions”

    Best Alternative Album
    Hideout - “Rookie” 

    Sledding With Tigers - “Come on and Slam”
    Soft Lions - “Spellbreaker” 
EP
    The New Regime - “Exhibit B” 

    The Palace Ballroom - s/t 

    Triumph of the Wild - “We Come With the Dust”
    Weatherbox - “Flies in All Directions” 

    Wild Wild Wets - “14th Floor”

    Best Hard Rock Album
    Author and Punisher - “Melk en Honing” 

    Death Eyes - “Death Eyes” 

    Desert Suns - s/t
    Gletscher - “Die Einöde”

    Griever - “Our Love is Different” 

    Joy - “Under the Spell of Joy” 

    The Long and Short of It - “Burl” 

    Wovenwar - s/t

    Best Hip-Hop Album
    1019 and J. Treel - “Treel Tales of Number Running” 

    Dre Cat - “What’s a Dre Cat?” 

    Buhay Cali – “Blessings” 

    Dre Trev & 18Sense - “CALiens” 

    Generik & Audible Junkie - “Organic Anti-D.O.T.E.” 

    Kaus and DJ Inform - “Welcome to the World Of…” 

    Left in Company - “Artifacts”
    The Lyrical Groove - “Spoken Soul: Music for Life”

    Best Blues Album
    Black Market III - “Vanarchy Live” 

    Bayou Brothers - “High Roller Zydeco” 

    Jocko Marcellino - “Make It Simple” 

    Melly Frances & the Distilled Spirit - “The Album”
    Missy Andersen - “In The Moment”
    Reverend Stickman - “More Than Blues” 

    The Shifty Eyed Dogs - s/t 

    Sure Fire Soul Ensemble - s/t

    Best Jazz Album
    Archie Thompson & the Archtones Allstars - “Jazz Vespers, Vol. 1”
    Charles McPherson - “The Journey” 

    Danny Green Trio - “After the Calm” 

    Juice Box - s/t 

    Miss Erika Davies - “In Love With Someone” 

    Peter Sprague & Leonard Patton - “Dream Walkin’” 

    Sue Palmer - “Bricktop” 

    Wayne Riker - “Ten Shades of Green”

    Best Americana Album
    Berkley Hart - “Fleur de Lis” 

    Joel Rafael - “Baladista” 

    Alaina Blair - “Love it or Leave It” 

    John Meeks - “Que Viva” EP 

    Nancarrow - “Simple Things” 

    The Tree Ring - “Ten Rivers”
    The Western Collective - “Hearts and Dreams” 

    Three Chord Justice - “One Four Five Best”

    World Music Album
    B-Side Players - “Dos Generaciones” 

    Big Mountain - “Perfect Summer” 

    Dornob - “Segah” 

    E.N. Young - “Live Love Stay Up” 

    Gonzo - “Red” 

    Marujah - “Gringolandia” 

    Quel Bordel - “Caravan Treasures” 

    Revival - “Guidance”

    Best Live Band
    Dead Feather Moon 

    Flaggs 

    Little Hurricane 

    Retox 

    Schizophonics 

    Shady Francos 

    The Burning of Rome 

    The Creepy Creeps

    Best Local Recording
    Astra Kelly - “Back to Ten” 

    Le Chateau - s/t 

    Cleopatra Degher - “Pacific” 

    Mystery Cave - “Natural Mind” 

    G Burns Jug Band - “The Southern Pacific & The Santa Fe” 

    Little White Teeth - “Songs the Attic Sings” 

    Rob Bondurant - “Hurricane”

    L.A. Edwards - “Secrets We'll Never Know”

    Album of the Year
    B-Side Players - “Dos Generaciones” 

    Berkley Hart Selis Twang - “BHST” 

    Danny Green Trio - “After The Calm” 

    Gregory Page - “One Way Journey Home” 

    Jack Tempchin - “Room to Run”
    Prayers - “Young Gods” EP 

    Slightly Stoopid - “Meanwhile...Back at the Lab” 

    Tristan Prettyman - “Back to Home”

    Song of the Year
    9 Theory - “At Home in the Dark” 

    Blackout Party - “Float On Towards Our Doom” 

    Jon Foreman - “Caroline” 

    Little Hurricane - “Heart Skips a Beat” 

    P.O.D. - “This Goes Out To You” 

    Prayers - “Young Gods” 

    Slightly Stoopid - “The Prophet”

    Wavves - “Leave”

    Best Music Video by a San Diego Band
    Berkley Hart - “My Name is Sam” 

    The Burning Of Rome - “Better Than He” 

    Dare to Be Dreamers - “Still Young” 

    Hideout - “Where You've Been” 

    Hills Like Elephants - “Misquote” 

    Jon Foreman - “Caroline” 

    Prayers - “Young Gods” 

    Slightly Stoopid - “The Prophet”

    Best New Artist
    Birdy Bardot

    KI 

    Le Chateau 

    Saint Shameless 

    Shady Francos 

    Taurus Authority 

    The Bassics 

    Ypsitucky

    Artist of the Year
    Karl Denson

    Little Hurricane 

    Prayers 

    Steve Poltz 

    Slightly Stoopid 

    Switchfoot 

    Tribal Seeds 

    Unwritten Law